Jasmine Oil - 22ml
Jasmine oil is used in various aromatherapy massages. The oil also contains certain therapeutic uses. It is very effective in treating post natal depressions. Good for the skin, it has been recommended for dry skin tone.
About jasmine oil
The word "jasmine" has been derived from the Persian word "yasmin." The flower was originally cultivated in China and parts of northern India. The major manufacturers of jasmine oil are Italy, Egypt, Turkey, France, China, Morocco and Japan.
Jasminum Gradiflora is the name of the plant from which the oil is extracted. The plant grows to a height of 10 meters. Jasmine oil is extracted using solvent extraction process. The hardened matter – concrete, is separated using alcohol to form an absolute. The process used is steam distillation.
Uses of jasmine oil
- Jasmine oil is often used in treating depression. Soothing for the nerves it drives away the traces of fatigue.
- Jasmine oil is also used in curing respiratory conditions.
- Effective during childbirth, it is also used for treating post natal effects.
- The oil is a good toner for dry and sensitive skin. It is also used for removing scar and stretch marks.
- The oil also possess antiseptic properties.
Tips for using jasmine oil
- Use jasmine oil in a small quantity for testing, if you are trying it out for the first time. Some people are allergic to the oil.
- The oil contains emmenagogue, and hence should not be used during pregnancy.
- It is always best to use jasmine oil in dilution.
- Jasmine oil blends well with essential oils like sandalwood, bergamot and rose.
Source : www.beautytipshub.com
No posts found

